Campaign Management Software US: +1 214 660 5524 | Aus: +61 3 9001 1590

Legal Notices

The following selections contain our Privacy and Security Policy, Terms of Use, Cookie Use and Anti-SPOOF and Phishing Policy

Please select one of the 4 options to view each policy

End User License & Terms of Use

This agreement serves as the End User License Agreement & Terms of Use for the Zulu Labs Pty Ltd (ABN 51 603 188 807 (“Zulu Labs”) Zulu eDM software application and associated services.

The terms and conditions in this agreement will govern your access to the Zulu Labs Proprietary software, hereafter named Zulu eDM.

Zulu eDM is a collection of proprietary software applications (Apps) based upon a proprietary database schema for the purpose of multi-channel messaging, email distribution and campaign management.
– The Apps currently include:
– Zulu eDM Campaign Management Software https://zuluedm.com
– Zulu eDM SMTP Email Gateway
– Trusted Sender https://zuluedm.com/trusted-sender/1.0
– Email Sender Check http://emailsendercheck.com
– Zulu eDM Channel Analytics https://zuluedm.com/meaningful-google-analytics
– Zulu eDM Franchise Management Software https://zuluedm.com/franchise-performer

Introduction

Please read the following terms of service carefully. They shall govern your use of Zulu eDM web application, associated applications, services and website. If, after reading these terms of service, you wish to use the web application, services and website, please indicate your acceptance of these terms by clicking “Accept”.

If at any point you do not agree with the terms of service stated herein you must immediately discontinue your use of and access to the web application, services and website.

Zulu Labs grants to the User a non-exclusive right during the term of this agreement to use the services pursuant to the terms and conditions set out herein. At all times, the ownership rights remain with Zulu Labs or its third party suppliers, as the case may be.

Zulu eDM Services

Zulu eDM provides data and file storage relating to campaign management and support to the Users.
Users can and are not limited to:
• Connecting Zulu eDM to third party applications (that on occasion may have rules and pricing governed by this agreement) .
• Uploading and segmenting a database of subscribers.
• Creating marketing segments and database fields.
• Creating email marketing templates.
• Creating SMS marketing templates.
• Creating content templates for use on the web.
• Sending and receiving SMS campaigns.
• Send email marketing campaigns.
• Generating campaign and summary analytics.
• Sending email not generated using Zulu eDM via our Email Gateways.
• Generating analytics from third party sources.
• Marketing Automation tasks.
• Collecting data using web forms.

The User acknowledges Zulu eDM does not create or publish any content for the User. The User further recognizes that Zulu eDM does not rent or sell email lists. Zulu eDM retains its right to cancel and delete an account if the User violates any of the policies explicitly published in ‘Terms of Use’, ‘Privacy Policy’, ‘Prohibited Content’ and ‘Anti-spam’ policy. Zulu eDM disclaims all copyright these and other right in such content and all responsibility for them.

Eligibility

Our eDM Platform Services are available only to corporations and other organizations capable of legally binding contracts under applicable law. If you do not meet the criteria, please do not attempt to use the Services. If applying remotely, the User acknowledges providing true accurate, current information about himself / herself as requested by the sign up registration or billing process.

Zulu eDM may refuse to offer the Services to any person and may change the criteria for eligibility, at any time, and is subject to its sole discretion. Zulu eDM holds the right to terminate your account without refund and your rights to use the services if there are reasonable grounds to believe that any data you provide is or becomes untrue, inaccurate and not current or is incomplete.

Description of Services

You understand and agree that the service is provided “AS-IS” and that Zulu eDM assumes no responsibility for the timeliness, deletion, miss-delivery or failure to store any user communications or personalization settings.

Zulu eDM provides its member’s access to its various resources as agreed in the terms and conditions while signed-up. Unless explicitly stated otherwise, any new features that augment or enhance the current service, including the release of new Zulu eDM features shall be subject to the ‘Terms of Use’ You are responsible for obtaining access to your Zulu eDM account by paying monthly fees as a specified or agreed upon and that access to the internet may involve third party (Internet Service Provider).

In addition, you must provide and are responsible for all the equipment necessary to access the service.

Definitions

In these terms and conditions, the expressions we, us and our, are a reference to Zulu eDM.
Zulu Labs This refers to the company that develops and owns the Intellectual Property of Zulu eDM.
Web Application: This refers to Zulu eDM software products, web applications and any messaging gateways provided.
Website: The Zulu eDM website :-

Home


Support / Ticketing System The support application website: – http://support.zululabs.com
Services: Use of the web application or any other products or support as offered by Zulu eDM.
Users: Partners, Partner’s clients or Members of Zulu eDM.

Terms of Service

You agree to be bound by and become a party to all the terms of this Agreement by using the web application or other offered services. If you do not agree to the terms of this Agreement, do not use the web application or services in any manner whatsoever.
a. The web application is protected by copyright laws and international copyright treaties, as well as other intellectual property laws and treaties.
b. The web application may be used only for lawful purposes. Transmission, distribution or storage of any material in violation of any applicable law or regulation is prohibited. This includes, without limitation, material protected by copyright, trademark, trade secret or other intellectual property right used without proper authorization, and material that is obscene, defamatory, constitutes an illegal threat, or violates export control laws.
c. You agree that you are solely responsible for the content of all visual, written or audible communications used or sent by you.
d. You agree that you will not use the web application to send unsolicited mass mailings.
e. You further agree not to use the web application to communicate any message or material that is harassing, libellous, threatening, obscene, or indecent, would violate the intellectual property rights of any party or is otherwise unlawful, that would give rise to civil liability, or that constitutes or encourages conduct that could constitute a criminal offense, under any applicable law or regulation. Although Zulu eDM is not responsible for any such communications, Zulu eDM may delete any such content of which Zulu eDM becomes aware, at any time without notice.

Member Service

Member Service means the Zulu eDM online member service, including but not limited to the proprietary or administration software provided by us to any Partner, Licensee or Member, or any rights of access to our web site and its products.

Use and Delivery of Services

Use and delivery of the web application or services is subject to the condition that will not be used for any activity that breaches the terms as listed in this document.
If you breach this clause, Zulu eDM shall have the right to suspend or terminate the web application or services immediately without notice. You shall keep Zulu eDM fully indemnified from and against all costs, claims, liabilities, and demands, relating to any breach of this clause.
Usernames and Passwords

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of Usernames and Passwords.
Passwords must be between 8-16 characters, include at least 1 number, 1 capital letter
and must not contain your username.

You agree to immediately notify Zulu eDM of any unauthorised use of your account of which you become aware. Otherwise, all guarantees as to the web application performance given by Zulu eDM to you shall be suspended.

FREE Accounts and FREE Apps or Services

Zulu eDM reserves the right to enforce the placement of advertising in nominated sections of each campaign sent using Zulu eDM. This includes SMS, email any other service.

The member must ensure industry information is accurate as Zulu eDM will try to ensure non-compete advertising however takes no responsibility for possible conflicting advertisements.

Your FREE account may be shut down due to the following reasons:

– In activity
– Incomplete My Task Activities
– Unsegmented subscriber databases (lends to e-Blasting)

FREE accounts come with upload restrictions and sending limits to deter criminals from being encouraged compromise member accounts. These can be lifted by upgrading or under special circumstances.

Illegal and Unsavoury Activity

If the member is found to be using Zulu eDM to transmit or store:

– Commercial SPAM (unsolicited messages)
– SPOOF or PHISING messages
– Pornography or material deemed to be illegal
– Religious messages designed to support inhumane activities,
– terrorism or violence; or
– Any other unsavoury activities.

Zulu eDM will cancel the account immediately and refer the matter to the relevant authorities in relevant jurisdictions.

System Back-ups

The web application is backed up once every 24 hours. The user may request a back-up to be reinstated through the Support Desk. Fees will be chargeable for this service.

Amendments to Terms and Conditions

We reserve the right to amend these terms and conditions from time to time. Amendments will be effective immediately upon notification on this web site or within the member’s services area. Your continued use of the web site and members services following such notification will represent an agreement by you to be bound by the terms and conditions as amended.

Grant of License

Zulu eDM grants to the member a non-exclusive right during the term of this agreement to use the Member Services pursuant to the terms and conditions set out herein. Your use of the Member Services confers no title or ownership in the Member Services. All ownership rights remain in Zulu eDM.

Membership

In order to be able to access the information offered in the Member Services area, you must become a member. To become a member, you must complete your registration details in the manner described on the web site.

We reserve the right to terminate your membership at any time if you breach these terms and conditions.

You agree to ensure that your registration details are true and accurate at all times. Specifically, you must notify us of any change to the registration details as originally supplied.

You agree not to use our products or services for any unlawful purpose (whether known or not) or in any manner which may infringe or violate any third parties rights.

You further agree that you will not use our service to transmit or upload any harmful files or unsolicited e-mail addresses. You further agree that you will not use our service to transmit any unsolicited messages.

In the event that you, any one logged into your account, or in the case of a Partner, any member within your account, causes any IP address owned or managed by Zulu eDM and/or Zulu eDM to be listed on any blacklist e.g. SORBS, you irrevocably agree to pay $250 per IP address listed and all fees associated with its removal.

You agree to use our services in an acceptable manner where your use is concurrent with the expected usage of our member services. You further agree not to upload files for distribution via other electronic means or any other usage that may be considered unfair, deceptive or illegal or which contains prohibited or potentially prohibited content which is (or would be) classified RC or X by the Classifications Board or classified R by the ABA and which must comply with any other applicable law.

You agree that you are solely responsible for complying with any law (whether in existence now or in the future) which may apply to you or us, which is in any way is connected with the use, or otherwise, of our products or services.
Upon registration, you will be provided with a password and account designation. You must not disclose any user ID, password or other log in information to any person.

Fees & Pricing

You agree to pay for our services in the manner specified on the web site or any other document that specifies pricing. Zulu eDM reserves the right to adjust any pricing for any of its products and services. Zulu eDM will inform members of such adjustments at which time the member has the option to terminate their membership as described under ‘Termination of Access’ within these Terms and Conditions.

Cancellation due to Error

You acknowledge that despite our reasonable precautions, products offered by us may be listed at an incorrect price or with incorrect information due to a typographical error or like oversight. In these circumstances, we reserve the right to cancel the transaction, notwithstanding that your order has been confirmed and your credit card has been charged. We reserve this right up until the time of delivery of supply of the services to you. If a cancellation of this nature occurs after your credit card has been charged for the purchase, we will immediately issue a credit to your credit card account for the amount in question.

Refunds & Billing Policy

All Zulu eDM invoices are paid by the customer one month in advance with any excess usage charges invoiced on the first of the following month. If you have been billed incorrectly or have a payment dispute please call lodge a ticket using our Support Desk, call us or email your account manager.

We aim to have all disputes and refunds processed within 30 business days.

Network Security

Violations of system or network security are prohibited, and may result in criminal and civil liability. Zulu eDM will investigate incidents involving such violations and will cooperate with law enforcement if a criminal violation is suspected.
Restrictions
You have no right and will not, nor will you authorize or assist others to:
a. produce, manufacture, distribute or copy all or any portion of the web application, except as expressly allowed in this Agreement,
b. disassemble, reverse engineer or decompile all or any portion of the web application, except and only to the extent that such activity is expressly permitted by applicable law notwithstanding this limitation,
c. modify, translate, adapt or alter all or any portion of the web application to create derivative works,
d. make use of “framing” or other means of redirecting content,
e. license, sublicense, assign, transfer, rent, lease, sell, encumber or otherwise transfer title or any other rights in all or any portion of the web application.

You will indemnify Zulu eDM against any loss related to your failure to conform to the requirements of this section.

Intellectual Property

The web application contains proprietary Content and/or Software of Zulu eDM that is protected by copyright and other laws respecting proprietary rights. The web application also may contain similarly protected licensed proprietary material of other Licensors.

You may not use the web application except as expressly permitted under this License Agreement and as provided for under Australian copyright laws. All images, text, programs, and other materials found on the website are protected by Australian and international copyright laws and other laws. Any use – without the express written consent of Zulu eDM – of the images, text, programs, or other materials found on the web site is strictly prohibited.

You acknowledge that you retain ownership of your database information. You acknowledge such rights do not extend to any resources, program code, technical knowledge, or any intellectual property provided by Zulu eDM in the creation or hosting, of the web application.

Copyright

Zulu eDM and its suppliers, as applicable, retain ownership of all proprietary rights, notices and marks in, or displayed by, the web application.
You will not remove, deface or obscure any of Zulu eDM or its suppliers’ copyright or trademark notices or legends or other proprietary notices on or in the web application.

The rights granted here are an expansion of the rights granted under the Copyright Act and do not include any rights to reproduce in whole or part the web application, the website, or materials contained therein.

No part of the web application may be duplicated in any medium or format beyond the express terms of this Agreement without prior written authorization from Zulu eDM.
Any use not authorized by this Agreement is prohibited under Australian and International copyright law, and is subject to severe civil as well as criminal penalties.

Privacy Policy

We undertake to comply with the terms of our privacy policy, and where applicable extends to any customer database records within your account, which is annexed to these terms and conditions. The Privacy and Security Policy can also be found as a link on our websites.

Anti-SPAM

At Zulu eDM, we take subscriber permission very seriously. By creating an account and agreeing to our Terms of Use, you are also agreeing to this anti-spam policy.

Zulu eDM allows users to comply with all known SPAM laws such as and not exclusive to:
– Canadain Anti-Spam Legislation
– The US CAN SPAM legislation
– Australian SPAM ACT 2003

Zulu eDM was built to comply with the Australian SPAM Act 2003 which in our view is one of the more stringent SPAM laws in the World. Recent changes to the Canadian SPAM legislation in 2014 has aligned Australia and Canada in term of consent.

We automatically insert an unsubscribe link in every email campaign sent from our system. Users are not permitted and are unable to remove the unsubscribe link.

In our email headers we alert mail servers to the unsubscribe link allowing mail system such as Google to promote the unsubscribe option. Our view is simple, if you are sending relevant content to your subscribers then there is no reason for your recipients to unsubscribe.

For SMS campaigns a mandatory unsubscribe function must be entered by our users so subscribers may simply reply to the SMS campaign to unsubscribe.
Our email templates provide prompts for users for the name and physical address of the sender so that sender can be easily identified by mail servers and recipients alike.

Subscriber Consent

Zulu eDM views consent from two perspectives which are organizations that are :
– Marketing to consumers (B2C).
– Marketing to other businesses (B2B).

Marketing to consumers (B2C)

Marketing to consumers (B2C) has the most well recognized laws. Explicit consent must be obtained by the organization no matter what. We hold that view across all borders.

Your subscribers must have given you permission to send any electronic message. Permission must be obtained through one of the following:
An online subscription form with records to match the subscription.
Our preference is that you have a double opt-in mechanism that avoids misleading conduct. Our software provides this function.
An offline form where a user filled in their details.
Existing clients that have been stored in another system and have not been communicated for 12 months or less. A transaction record is necessary for proof that the customer was pre-existing and gave permission.
We do not accept email only subscription, you must include first name, last name and other data that allows preferential
No matter what – if you are marketing to consumers (B2C) you may never purchase a list and use that list in our software.

Marketing to other businesses (B2B)

The only variance to the parameters for B2C marketers for B2B marketing that use our service is that B2B users may used inferred consent to build their marketing database.
We are of the view that if an organization or ‘subscriber’ invites contact by publishing their organizational / business email then inferred consent is reached. That means the domain is a organization / email address that can not be a personal email. In our view personal email addresses are supplied by well know email services such as Yahoo, AOL, Gmail etc.

Australian law is not clear when it comes to a corporate or business email addresses. For example businessname@yahoo.com published on a directory by a small business owner constitutes an invitation to contact that person. US law is far less stringent.

Our policy is this: No user of our software my scrape or use inferred consent for any domain that is not a business domain. We make no acceptions.
Abuse & Resolution

We monitor every campaign and account set-up. We have a well published video tutorial on how to keep Zulu eDM free. If users follow those steps they can never be described as indiscriminate eBlasters. Unfortunately some subscriber lists may have been over looked and cause a SPAM issues and so we need to investigate all abuse reports.

We embed every email campaign sent from our servers with a Client ID and a Campaign ID, so recipients can easily report abuse to Zulu eDM and their mail providers. When we receive complaints through our abuse form, we investigate immediately. If the campaign or user account appears suspicious in any way, we’ll suspend the account during the investigation.

Our software is designed to ensure email authentication and feed back from campaigns is immediate. We are registered with feedback loops and some government authorities so that we are alerted when our users’ recipients report abuse.

If the reports exceed a certain threshold, we send a warning to the user and work with the user to educate them and prevent SPAM being sent in future. If the warnings exceed a reasonable threshold, we suspend the user’s account and investigate.

Most ESPs and ISPs say a reasonable threshold for abuse complaints is 0.1 percent, which means 1 out of every 1,000 people reported your campaign as junk.
We do not agree, although we are governed by what is accepted. We feel that some recipient take pleasure in reporting some email. We also believe that some recipients do not always understand the SPAM legislation or remember when they signed up to an organization’s list.

If users of our software are more circumspect and focus delivering targeted and timely content there will be no issues.
How we handle e-mails.

We will preserve the content of any e-mail you send us if we believe we have the legal requirement to do so. Your e-mail message content may be monitored by us for trouble-shooting or maintenance purposes or if any form of e-mail abuse is suspected.

Anti-SPOOF and Phishing

We take protecting our email domains very seriously. Please refer to our published Ant—SPOOF and Phishing policy for exact details on email domains we use and how we use them. We take no responsibility if you have suffered loss due to a scam, your account has been compromised due to a Phishing email asking you to update your details or any other related incident.

Security of Information

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Whilst we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you transmit to us. Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk. Nevertheless, once we receive your transmission, we will take reasonable steps to preserve the security of such information. Please refer to our Privacy and Security Statement for further security information.

Warranty

You understand and agree that the web application and services are provided “as is”. Zulu eDM makes no warranty or representation regarding the results that may be obtained from the use of the web application or services.

Use of the web application or services, including downloads is at your sole risk.
Zulu eDM makes no representations or warranties concerning any websites outside of Zulu eDM control that may be accessible from the web site (either by link, frame, or any other means (“Linked Site”).

Any link, frame, or any other means to access any linked site provided by Zulu eDM or otherwise appearing on the web site does not constitute Zulu eDM endorsement, recommendation, or acceptance of any responsibility for the content or operators of that linked site.

Limitation of Liability

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, in no event will Zulu eDM or its owners, affiliates, suppliers and resellers be liable for any incidental, consequential, special, exemplary or indirect damages, lost business profits, business interruption, or loss, damage or destruction of data, or any other pecuniary loss or damage arising out of the use of or inability to use the web application or services or the provision of or failure to provide technical or other support services, or any other legal theory, regardless of the form of action, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of warranty or otherwise, even if Zulu eDM, its affiliates, owners, suppliers or resellers have been advised as to the possibility of such damages.

While Zulu eDM and its licensors attempt to include accurate and complete content and error-free web applications, occasional errors or omissions may occur. Upon notice, Zulu eDM will make reasonable efforts to correct these errors or omissions, but it is not obligated to do so.
Disclaimer of Professional Advice

Zulu eDM does not warrant or guarantee the accurateness, completeness, adequacy or currency of the information contained in or linked to the web site. Such information does not constitute legal advice or recommendations under any circumstance. Your use of information on the web site or materials linked to the web site is entirely at your own risk.

If you or any user in your organization requires legal advice or other professional assistance, users are urged to consult legal or other professional advisors.

Force Majeure

Zulu eDM shall not be held responsible for any delay or failure in performance of any part of this Agreement to the extent such delay or failure is caused by fire, flood, explosion, earthquake, war, strike, embargo, government requirement, civil or military authority, act of God, Internet traffic congestion, or other similar causes beyond its control and without the fault or negligence of Zulu eDM or its affiliates.

General

You will not assign or transfer any part or all of this Agreement or any of your rights or obligations hereunder without the prior written consent of Zulu eDM.
Zulu eDM may change the terms of this Agreement at any time by posting modified terms on its website.

Account Hold or Suspension

You may request your account to be suspended for a specific period of time. We require the request in writing and you will be charged an account holding fee of $5.00 (Inc GST) per month for us to keep all of your data within your system. A minimum charge of 6 months ($30.00 ex GST) applies.

Termination of Access

You may request your account to be terminated at any time. The facility to do so is available within each Zulu eDM account. If for some reason this facility is not available you are required to contact Zulu eDM in writing to request the termination.
It is your responsibility to ensure any outstanding payments are paid in full or Zulu eDM has the right to initiate legal action to ensure any outstanding monies are paid.

It is your responsibility to retrieve your data before the account is terminated. Any loss of data after this time is no longer the responsibility of Zulu eDM. If termination is requested and outstanding fees are unpaid before the 1st day of the following month then the account will incur another monthly fee.

Privacy & Security Policy

This Privacy & Security Policy applies to the Zulu Labs Pty Ltd (ABN 51 603 188 807) Zulu Labs Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 79 13 9333 949) (“Zulu Labs”).
This policy was last updated July 1 2018.

The terms “we”, “us” or “our” means Zulu Labs or a Relevant Related Company (where applicable).

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles (“Principles”) of the Privacy Act, 1988 (Cth) with inclusive of the changes on 21 December 2001 as well as the Australian Data Breach Laws that began from February 2018. In terms of any UK and European clients or individuals on databases owned and controlled by Zulu Labs we act in accordance with UK and European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Zulu Labs is committed to protecting personal information we may hold at any time in respect of any individual, in accordance with the requirements of those Principles. “Personal information” for the purposes of this Privacy Policy is information about and which identifies individuals.

It includes information obtained from an individual or a third party and, for individual credit applicants and guarantors, includes anything about credit worthiness, standing, history and capacity which, under and in accordance with the Privacy Act may lawfully be exchanged. In general, we will not use or disclose personal information collected about you otherwise than for a purpose set out in this Privacy Policy, for a purpose you would reasonably expect, a purpose required or permitted by law, or a purpose otherwise disclosed to, or authorised by, you.

We may, in connection with particular services we offer or provide to you, make other privacy disclosures to you or seek your authority to use your personal information in ways which are different from or more specific than those stated in this Privacy Policy. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Policy and those other disclosures, the other disclosures will prevail.

Collection of Personal Information

We will not ordinarily collect any information about you except where you provide it to us or it is provided to us with your authority.
The types of personal information we collect generally includes your name, address, telephone number, email address and shipping details, account activity and general marketing analytics such as Clicks, preferences and so on. We also integrate with third party applications to enhance our understanding of your needs and behaviours only in terms of information that we have gather through general business channels.

In certain circumstances, we may also collect personal information about you which is sensitive. Sensitive information includes information about your health, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of professional or trade associations or a criminal record. Unless the collection of sensitive information is required or permitted by or under law, we will obtain your consent to its collection. If the sensitive information relates directly to your ability to meet a financial obligation to us, you consent to our collection of it.

We will collect personal information directly from you when you open an account with us, complete an application form for one of our products or services, deal with us over the telephone or in person, send us a letter or visit our website. We may, for purposes of security, training, or information or transaction verification, listen to and/or record telephone calls to which you are a party with us.

On occasions, we may need to collect personal information about you from third parties, such as credit reporting agencies, our business alliance partners, your agents or third party brokers. If your consent to this collection is required by law, we will first obtain your consent prior to collecting the information.

We only collect personal information about you that is necessary for our functions and activities and, ordinarily, you will be told the purposes for which we collect that information when it is collected.

As a general rule the collection of your personal information will be necessary for us to provide a product or service to you or to maintain our relationship with you.

Additionally, the purposes for which we will generally collect and use your personal information will include:

  • complying with legislative and regulatory requirements;
  • considering any application you make to us;
  • performing our administrative operations, including accounting, risk management, record keeping, archiving, systems development and testing, credit scoring and staff training;
  • managing our rights and obligations in relation to external payment systems;
  • conducting market or customer satisfaction research;
  • developing, establishing and administering alliances and other arrangements (including rewards programs) with other organisations in relation to the promotion, administration and use of our respective products and services;
  • developing and identifying products and services that may interest you; and
  • (unless you ask us not to) telling you about products and services.

We also advise that each time our website is visited, we use cookies to record the date and time of access to the site and any information read or downloaded. The details recorded by the cookies are not information which identifies the user and therefore is not personal information. A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer hard drive by a web page server, which can then be accessed by our web servers. You may configure your web browser not to accept cookies, however this may mean that you are not able to make full use of our website.

Personal Information About Third Parties

If at any time you supply us with personal information about another person (for example, a date of birth or a person to whom you may wish a payment to be directed), you should ensure that you are authorised to do so and you must agree to inform that person who we are, that we will use and disclose their personal information and that they may gain access to their personal information should we hold it.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not use or disclose information collected about you other than for a purpose made known to you, a purpose you would reasonably expect, a purpose required or permitted by or under any law or a purpose otherwise authorised by you.

You authorise us to disclose necessary information to related companies and to any agents or contractors who provide services to us in connection with the provision of products or services you have sought from us.

These parties are prohibited from using your personal information except for the specific purpose for which we supply it to them.
Subject to what is permitted by law, the types of third parties we may disclose your personal information to include, where relevant:
credit reporting agencies;

  • our agents, contractors and external advisers whom we engage from time to time to carry out, or advise on, our functions and activities;
  • your agents and contractors, including your finance broker, builder and settlement agent and your legal or financial adviser;
  • your executor, administrator, trustee, guardian or attorney;
  • your referees;
  • regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement bodies and courts;
  • any person or organisation who introduces you to us;
  • other organisations with whom we have alliances or arrangements (including rewards programs) for the purpose of promoting our respective products and services (and any agents used by us and our business partners in administering such an arrangement or alliance);
  • anyone supplying goods or services to you in connection with a rewards program associated with the facility;
  • debt collecting agencies;
  • external payment systems operators;
  • any person to the extent necessary, in our view in order to carry out any instruction you give to the by us;
  • (unless you tell us not to) other organisations (including our related bodies corporate) and their agents for the marketing of specific products and services.

In some cases, we may need to transfer your personal information overseas. If we believe that the overseas third party is not subject to privacy obligations equivalent to those which apply to us we will seek your consent to transfer the information, except where the National Privacy Principles do not require us to do so.

Your Access to your Personal Information

If at any time you wish to know what personal information we are holding about you, you are welcome to apply for your details by logging into your account [accountname.instance.zuluedm.com], phone us or use the support desk https://support.zululabs.com.

You can at any time log into the subscriber console for any of our websites to view marketing data we hold and can amend or delete everything except your email address as this has mandatory for Zulu Labs to be compliant with the SPAM Act 2003 ensuring we do not contravene your wishes if you do not wish to be contacted.

Under certain circumstances, we may not be able to tell you what personal information we hold about you. This includes where:

  • it would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;
  • the information relates to legal proceedings with you; or
  • we are prevented by law from disclosing the information, or providing access would prejudice certain investigations.

 

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If at any time you believe that personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please advise us by telephoning us

Security of your Personal Information

We maintain strict procedures and standards and take all reasonable care to prevent unauthorised access to, and modification and disclosure of, your personal information. We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss.
We also protect the security of your personal information when transmitted over the Internet. We use a Domain Name Security (DNSSEC), Secure Socket Layer (SSL) to transfer personal information between you and our web servers with relation to online payment details, and GPG encryption when we transfer data to third parties. However no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as fully secure and accordingly, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you send to us using our on-line forms or products. You submit information over the Internet at your own risk. If we no longer need your information, we will destroy or de-identify it.

Direct Marketing

We adhere to the Direct Marketing Code of Conduct produced by The Australian Direct Marketing Association (ADMA) and the Direct Marketing Association LLC (DMA USA).
We will use your personal details, including your email address, to provide you with information, specific promotions and products that may be of interest to you. We also provide your details to other organisations (including our related companies) but only for specific marketing purposes.
If at any time you do not wish to receive further marketing information, you have the option to ask us not to send you any further information about products and services and not to disclose your information to other organisations for that purpose. You may do this by telephoning us.

Government Identifiers

We do not use your tax file number, or any other government identifier as your account, policy or application number. We will only use and disclose these numbers for the purposes required by law.

Complaints about Breaches of Privacy

If you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised or is not being adequately protected, you should contact us by telephoning us. We will make every effort to resolve your complaint. We have documented breach processes and disclosure of a breach is governed by the Australian Data Breach Laws.

If we do not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you may apply to the Federal Privacy Commissioner to have your complaint investigated. For more information about how you may lodge a complaint with the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This statement sets out our current Privacy Policy. It replaces any of our other Privacy Policies or website Privacy Policy to date.
Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time.

We encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Policy for any changes.

Our Internet Websites

This Privacy Policy applies to any website operated by us under the domain name
*.zululabs.com
*.zuluedm.com
*.theedmfactory.com
*.emailsendercheck.com
*.emailsendercheck.org
*.zulueleearning.com
(“The Zulu Labs Websites”).
When you use a link from the Zulu Labs Websites to the websites of third parties, those websites are not subject to our privacy standards. Those third parties are responsible for informing you of their own privacy policies.

Our payments providers include PayPal and, Eway Pty Ltd, operates the SSL certificate we use for online credit card payments. Please see the PayPal website https://www.paypal.com Eway web site, https://www.eway.com.au for their privacy and security policy.
If personal information about you is collected by third parties on any websites you have accessed through our website, we may also collect or have access to that information as part of our arrangement with those third parties.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or would like more information about the way we manage your personal information, telephone us on +61 3 9001 1590 or https://support.zululabs.com Twitter @zululabsshaka

Anti-Spoof & Phishing Policy

Zulu Labs Pty Ltd. is the developer and owner of Zulu eDM and Zulu eLearning web based applications.

Zulu eDM campaign management software provides an email address using *.zuluedm.com or an extension of that domain to all free campaigner and standard campaigner users. Legitemacy of users and their organisations are verified upon signing up.

Due to the complexity of DMARC, we have elected to leave this domain as an observation only implementation, with the view to moving to full protection. If you receive a campaign from a Zulu eDM email address and you wish to check its authenticity, refer to the senders website or please feel free to contact us.

The DMARC entry for zuluedm.com can be viewed here: https://dmarcian.com/dmarc-inspector/zuluedm.com 

ZULU LABS DOES NOT USE ZULUEDM TO SEND ANY ORGANISATION BASED COMMUNICATION (SEE BELOW)

To protect our customers, subscribers, our brand and reputation against spoof messages, we only use zululabs.com and subdomains. To best prevent our domain from being spoofed we have implemented Domain-based Message Authentication, Reporting and Conformance (DMARC).
What does this mean? If your email servers are set to check for DMARC then only authorized servers can send email using our Domain (@*.zululabs.com).

Our public policy can be viewed here: https://dmarcian.com/dmarc-inspector/zululabs.com

CAUTION: KNOWN PROBLEMS WITH XERO.COM, QUICKBOOKS.COM AND ALL ONLINE ACCOUNTING SYSTEMS

Invoices sent to clients use “ZuluLabs Accounts <messaging-service@post.xero.com>”. If you have any concerns or queries about legitemacy, please contact us via support. We have built a plug-in to allow organizations to use their own domain with Xero and we will notifiy you as to when this email address is redundant.

To enable companies to send invoices and invoice reminders using their own email domain, in 2014 we have built a plugin to Xero. http://xero.zuluedm.com
NOTE:Xero has made changes to their API and we are working on the storing this service. Any emails of support are welcome to help reprioritise this.

SMS MESSAGING

On occasion we may send you an SMS from one of these numbers only:

+61 439 551 397

+61 437 879 302

SOCIAL MESSAGING

Zulu Labs may occassionally send a direct message from twitter only. Our official account is @zululabsshaka.

What is a cookie?

Cookies and other tracking technologies (such as browser cookies and local storage, pixel beacons, and Adobe Flash technology including cookies) are comprised of small bits of data or code that often include a de-identified or anonymous unique identifier. Websites, apps and other services send this data to your browser (on your computer or mobile device) when you first request a web page and then store the data on your computer so that such websites, apps and other services can access information when you make subsequent requests for pages from that service. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work in a better, more efficient way. For example, they can recognize you and remember important information that will make your use of a website more convenient (e.g., by remembering your user preferences).

When do we use cookies?

We use a variety of different types of Cookies on our Sites. Different Cookies have different specific purposes but in general they are all used so that we can improve your experience in using our Sites and interacting with us. Some of the purposes of different Cookies we use are described below.
1.) Some Cookies are essential to the Site in order to facilitate our log-in process and enable you to move around it and to use its features. Without these Cookies, we may not be able to provide certain services or features, and the Site will not perform as smoothly for you as we would like.
2.) We may use Cookies to allow us to remember the choices you make while browsing the Site, and to provide enhanced and more personalized content and features, such as customizing a certain webpage, providing relevant advertising or editorial content, remembering if we have asked you to participate in a promotion and for other services you request, like watching a video or commenting on a blog.
3.) We may use Cookies to receive and record information about your computer, device, and browser, potentially including your IP address, browser type, and other software or hardware information. If you access the Site from a mobile or other device, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device (“UDID”), geolocation data, or other transactional information for that device.
4.) We and our service providers and advertisers may use analytics Cookies, which are sometimes called performance cookies, to collect information about your use of the Site and enable us to improve the way it works. Analytics Cookies collect information about how you use the Site, for instance, which pages you go to most. The information allows us to see the overall patterns of usage on the Site, help us record any difficulties you have with the Site and show us whether our advertising is effective or not.
5.) We and our service providers and advertisers may use advertising Cookies to deliver ads that we believe are more relevant to you and your interests. For example, we may use targeting or advertising Cookies to limit the number of times you see the same ad on our Site, to help measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns as well as to customize the advertising and content you receive on our Site.
6.) Social plug-in tracking Cookies can be used to track both members and non-members of social networks for additional purposes such as behavioural advertising, analytics, and market research.
We aggregate information received from the various Cookies placed on your browser by our connected network of sites. We may also link our anonymous Cookie ID’s with the anonymous Cookie ID’s used by third parties, including some of our service providers. This improves our ability to provide you with more relevant editorial and advertising content based on your activity across our connected network. We may also associate your browser and/or device with other browsers or devices you use.
All information derived from these Cookies may be combined with other information acquired from third parties, and we may share this information with other organizations, such as advertisers, provided it is anonymised. For more information relating to this see our Terms of Use and our Privacy Policy.

Third Party Cookie Collection

In some circumstances, we may work with third parties to provide certain services on our Site. For example, we use analytics services supported by third party companies who generate analytics Cookies on our behalf. We may not have access to these Cookies, although we may use statistical information arising from the Cookies provided by these third parties to customize content and for the other purposes described above. These companies may also transfer this information to other parties including where they are required to do so by law, or where such other parties process the information on their behalf.
Third-party advertisers may also use this information to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to track aggregate usage statistics.
We do not control these third-party Cookies and their use may be governed by the privacy policies of the third parties employing these Cookies. To learn about these Cookies and to disable or reject third-party Cookies, please refer to the relevant third party’s website.

Turning off Cookies

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, but you can change your settings to notify you when a cookie is being set or updated, or to block cookies altogether. Some browsers may include setting that restrict cookies to “websites that you visit”. Be aware that at times, before taking you to a page in our network which you have requested to visit, we may momentarily redirect your browser to another of our network sites to place a Cookie onto your browser.
We cannot guarantee a full experience on any website or App that we operate when cookies are turned off.

Create a wish list and we will blow it away....

Join Our Tribe

Pin It on Pinterest